Join CityClub Today to Receive:

  • Priority access to exclusive off market investments
  • Below market value pricing
  • Out of hours investor support chat
  • Allocated solicitor for hands free conveyancing

    Privacy Policy

    CityRise Ltd Privacy Policy

    Our contact details:

    Name: CityRise Ltd.
    Address: 5 St David’s Court, David Street, Leeds, LS11 5QA
    Phone Number: 01133609824
    E-mail: enquiries@cityrise.co.uk
    Date Privacy Policy Updated: 11.03.2024

    The type of personal information we collect

    We currently collect and process the following information:

    • Name
    • Email Address
    • Contact Number
    • Country Location (if provided)
    • Customer’s Financial Information
    • Website User Stats

    How we get the personal information and why we have it

    Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

    • You have filled out an online contact form on our website or marketing campaigns
    • You have chosen to buy an investment property with us
    • You have chosen to rent one of our properties

    We use the information that you have given us in the following ways

    • To respond to your enquiry or interest in our product and to send email communications to our database.
    • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
    • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
    • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
    • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so.
    • To notify you about changes to our service to you.

    We will not share your data with other organisations without expressed written consent.

    Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

    (a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting enquiries@cityrise.co.uk, there is also a one-click unsubscribe in the footer of our emails.

    How we store your personal information

    Your information is securely stored within the UK only.

    We keep your contact details for 60 days, or until you unsubscribe if you are signed up to our marketing emails. We will then dispose your information by removing all details from our CRM.

    Other information stored is related to cookies, please see below on all website cookies & the length of time for which they are stored.

    Cookies

    What are cookies and why do we use them?
    Cookies are small text files placed on your device when you visit a website or application. Your web browser (such as Google Chrome, Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox) then sends these cookies back to the website on each subsequent visit so that they can remember things like preferences.

    Cookies are very useful and do lots of different jobs. For example, they enable you to move between our web pages efficiently, they remember your preferences when you visit us again and generally improve your experience when browsing with us. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.
    Cookies last for different lengths of time depending on the job they do.

    There are session cookies and persistent cookies:

    • Session cookies only last for your online session and disappear from your device when you close your browser
    • Persistent cookies stay on your device after the browser has been closed and last for the period of time specified in the cookie

    You may delete any cookies already on your computer. You may also disable the cookies we use but doing so may mean you are unable to access all the facilities our site offers. Please refer to your browser’s help files for appropriate instructions.

    Cookies we use:

    Cookie Name Cookie Owner Cookie Description
    _gat_UA-175037422-1 Google Analytics This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.
    _gid Google Analytics Installed by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website’s performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.
    _ga Google Analytics The _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.
    _ga_2DEB88EM8K Google Analytics This cookie is used to collect information about how visitors use our site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
    wordpress_logged_in WordPress After login, wordpress sets the wordpress_logged_in_[hash] cookie, which indicates when you’re logged in, and who you are, for most interface use.
    wordpress_sec WordPress Essential WordPress session management cookies for logged in users.
    wordpress_test_cookie WordPress WordPress sets this cookie when you navigate to the login page. The cookie is used to check whether your web browser is set to allow, or reject cookies.
    wp-setting- WordPress WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
    wp-settings-time- WordPress WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
    premium_popup CityRise Used to determine if the Premium buyer popup form has been closed.
    gdpr_popup CityRise This cookie is used to track who has already been shown the notice. The cookie has been set never to expire unless there is a change in the privacy policy.

    Your data protection rights

    Under data protection law, you have rights including:

    Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

    Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

    Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

    Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

    Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

    Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

    You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

    Please contact us enquiries@cityrise.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

    How to complain

    If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at complaints@cityrise.co.uk.

    You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

    The ICO’s address:
    Information Commissioner’s Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5AF

    Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
    ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

    Chat to us